Rarity Upgrades

What it is

Use Rarity Upgrade to raise a pet from Common through Epic. Check the shard, coin price and reset before you confirm.

The reset makes upgrading a progression choice, not a way to keep the old level while changing the rarity label. Legendary and Mythic use separate ascension systems. Open the Bounty Board for Legendary Ascension. A level-ready Legendary companion follows the Mythic mutation path.

Quick facts

  • Required target-rarity shard: 1 shard
  • Simultaneous timed upgrades: 1 upgrade
  • Uncommon base cost: 10,000 coins
  • Rare base cost: 50,000 coins
  • Epic base cost: 200,000 coins
  • Discount per level: 0.3%
  • Maximum discount: 30%
  • Uncommon wait: 15 minutes

Pictures show a captured example. Your pets, rewards and timers can change.

How to start

Open /pets → Rarity Upgrade or use /pets upgrade. Select an eligible pet to see its current rarity, target rarity, coin quote, discount, required shard, and waiting time. The final action is Confirm Upgrade. Keep the required target-rarity shard in your inventory. A Common pet needs an Uncommon shard. An Uncommon pet needs a Rare shard. A Rare pet needs an Epic shard.

You have 1 simultaneous timed upgrade slot. When it is occupied, the menu shows Upgrade Slot Busy instead of allowing another pet to start. Decide which pet you want to commit before paying, and use Shard Workshop if your current shard inventory needs converting.

Steps

The quote is tied to the selected pet and target rarity. Inspect the quote before using Confirm Upgrade.

  1. Open Rarity Upgrade and choose an eligible pet.
  2. Read the target rarity, required shard, discounted coins, and completion timer.
  3. Carry the target-rarity shard and enough coins for the displayed quote.
  4. Choose Confirm Upgrade to start the timer.
  5. Wait until the upgrade completes, then read the completion notification.
  6. Open Your Pets, find the unsummoned upgraded pet, and activate it when you want to level it again.
  7. Use the temporary pet XP multiplier while its duration lasts.

Reference

Multiply the pet’s level by the discount per level, up to the maximum discount. Subtract that percentage from the base coin cost.

Check the final quote before confirming. Completion resets this pet’s level and XP and starts the temporary XP bonus below.

RuleAmount or requirement
Required target-rarity shard1 shard
Simultaneous timed upgrades1 upgrade
Uncommon base cost10,000 coins
Rare base cost50,000 coins
Epic base cost200,000 coins
Discount per level0.3%
Maximum discount30%
Uncommon wait15 minutes
Rare wait1 hour
Epic wait3 hours
Completion XP multiplier1.25×
Multiplier duration1 day
New rarity starting level1 level

When an upgrade cannot start

The menu rejects pets that cannot currently be upgraded, a target beyond Epic, another upgrade in progress, and missing target-rarity shards. The economy must be available for a positive coin charge. Insufficient funds stop the purchase. A shard balance change after you opened the screen can also prevent starting, so check your carried inventory before confirming again.

A failed start reports its error rather than producing a finished pet. Reopen the menu to see whether the upgrade slot is busy before trying a second payment. While an upgrade is active, the selected pet is locked from incompatible actions. Wait for completion instead of trying to withdraw or recycle it during its timer.

Worked example

Use your Pebble Whelp for this example.

For a Common pet moving to Uncommon, start from 10,000 coins and 1 Uncommon shard. Multiply its level by 0.3% to find the level discount, capped at 30%. Apply that discount to the base cost. The menu calculates the final quote for you.

After 15 minutes, the pet becomes Uncommon at level 1 with 0 XP. The temporary multiplier is 1.25× for 1 day. This multiplier affects pet XP awards. It is different from the rarity multiplier used to calculate the XP needed for levels.

Limits and rules

The upgrade path advances through Uncommon, Rare, and Epic. It does not spend an Epic shard to produce Legendary, and it does not roll Mythic. Those paths have different eligibility rules and outcomes. The pet’s level reset means high level provides a coin discount but is not preserved as the new-rarity level.

Completion adds ability slots as appropriate for the new rarity rather than making every ability trigger immediately. Cooldowns, activation conditions, family meters, and region restrictions still apply when you use the upgraded pet. A temporary XP multiplier has an expiry. It is not a permanent change to the server’s XP curve.

Your questions

Can the timed shard upgrade randomly fail?

The ordinary path has payment and eligibility failures, but no rarity success roll.

Which shard do I need?

Use the target rarity named in the quote.

Why is Upgrade Slot Busy shown?

You already have a timed rarity upgrade running.

Can I upgrade Epic to Legendary here?

No. Use Legendary Ascension on the Bounty Board.

Why did the new pet lose its old level?

Completion resets level and XP for the new rarity.

Why does the advertised XP percentage disagree with my multiplier?

The award uses the available pet XP multiplier shown in this reference.

Why is the pet unsummoned after completion?

The completed upgrade returns it to Your Pets without active status. Activate it again when ready.